Prime Minister

Constituency

People's Representative for Tongatapu No. 10

Date of Birth

June 30th, 1951

Sex

Male

Marital Status

Married

Qualification

  • Chartered Accountant (CA) - Institute of Chartered Accountants of New Zealand 1982.

  • Fellow Chartered Accountant (FCA) - Fellow of Institute of Chartered Accountant of New Zealand 1999.

  • Grad.Dip.Fin Mgt - Graduate Diploma in Financial Management, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia 1993.

  • M.Bus (Acc) - Master of Business (Accounting), Monash University, Melbourne, Australia 1994.

  • Doctor of Christian Ministry - Faith Evangelical Lutheran Seminary, Tacoma, Washington, USA 2000.

  • Certified Management Accountant (CMA) Institute of Certified Management Accountants, Australia 1997.

  • Certificate in Civil Law - University of the South Pacific.

Profession

  • AIIA - Associate of Institute of Internal Auditor, U.S.A 1986. 

Parliamentary History

First eleted to Parliament in the November 2014 General Election. 

Employment History

  • Educational Assessment Officer - Qualifications (Section Head) September 2013 -January 2017
  • Educational Assessment Specialist (Qualifications) April 2010 – July 2012
  • Professional Officer (ICT & Research) March 2006 to March 2009
  • Regional Examiner, Moderator, Marker (short term consultant) March 1997 to March 2005
  • Acting Principal – Vava’u High School February – September 2005
  • Deputy Principal (Administration) February 2003 – January 2005
  • Senior Lecturer (Tonga High School) February - December 2002
  • Assistant Teacher Graduate ‘Eua High School February 1994 – January 1999

Contact

Mobile:+676 8899893
Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Hobbies

Go to top